conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Wednesday, April 10
1:30 pm onwards  Registration
South Cloisters
2:50 - 2:55 pm  Introduction by Christian Dustmann, Scientific Director of NORFACE Migration Programme
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
2:55 - 3:05 pm  Welcome by David Price, Vice Provost of Research, UCL
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
3:05 - 4:00 pm  Keynote Speech
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
4:00 - 4:30 pm  Coffee
North / South Cloisters
  Parallel Session A
4:30 - 6:30 pm  NORFACE Special Session A: MIDI-REDIE and NODES
Chadwick G07
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A01: Migration and Labour Markets - 1
Drayton B19
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A02: Children of Migrants
Drayton B20 Jevons LT
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A03: Migration and Skill Formation - 1
Drayton B05
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A04: Networks - 1
Drayton B16 Edgworth Room
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A05: Migration Flows - 1
Drayton B04
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A06: Marriages, Family and Gender Migration - 1
Cruciform Foyer 201 Seminar Room 3
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A07: Marriages, Family and Gender Migration - 2
Cruciform Foyer 102 Seminar Room 2
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A08: Migration and Skill Formation - 2
Cruciform Foyer 101 Seminar Room 1
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A09: Networks - 2
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A10: Transnational Ties - 1
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A12: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 1
Cruciform B.01
4:30 - 6:30 pm   Session A13: Marriage, Family and Gender Migration - 3
Wilkins Garden Room
6:30 - 8:00 pm  Welcome Reception
North / South Cloisters
 
Thursday, April 11
8:00 - 9:00 am  Breakfast for NORFACE PhD Members
Terrace Restaurant
  Parallel Session B
9:00 - 11:00 am  NORFACE Special Session B: TCRAf-Eu and LineUp
Chadwick G08
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B01: Innovation - 1
Cruciform Foyer 102 Seminar Room 2
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B02: Firms
Cruciform Foyer 201 Seminar Room 3
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B03: Migration and Life Satisfaction
Drayton B04
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B04: Migration Flows - 2
Drayton B05
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B05: Migration and Labour Markets - 2
Drayton B06
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B06: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 2
Drayton B16 Edgworth Room
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B07: Interethnic Relations
Drayton B19
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B08: Migration and Labour Markets - 3
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B09: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 3
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B10: Segregation - 1
Pearson (North East Entrance) G26
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session B11: Impact of Immigration on the Receiving Communities
Wilkins Garden Room
11:00 - 11:30 am  Coffee
North / South Cloisters
11:30 - 1:00 pm  Invited Session 1
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
11:30 - 1:00 pm   Invited Session 2
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
1:00 - 2:00 pm  Lunch
North / South Cloisters
2:00 - 3:30 pm  Academic Podium A - First and Second Generation Migrants
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
2:00 - 3:30 pm   Academic Podium B - New Frontiers in Migration Data
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
3:30 - 4:00 pm  Coffee
North / South Cloisters
  Parallel Session C
4:00 - 6:00 pm  NORFACE Special Session C: SCIP and MI3
Chadwick G08
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C01: Impact of Migration on Sending/Receiving Communities - 1
Cruciform Foyer 102 Seminar Room 2
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C02: Migration and Labour Markets - 4
Cruciform Foyer 201 Seminar Room 3
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C03: Impact of Immigration on the Receiving Society - 1
Drayton B04
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C04: Migration Policies - 1
Drayton B05
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C05: Return Migration
Drayton B06
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C06: Migration Flows - 3
Drayton B16 Edgworth Room
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C07: Diaspora and Networks
Drayton B19
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C08: Segregation - 2
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C09: Second Generation - 1
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C10: Migration Flows - 4
Pearson (North East Entrance) G26
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C11: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 4
Wilkins Garden Room
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C12: Second Generation - 2
Pearson (North East Entrance) G22 LT
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session C13: Innovation - 2
Drayton B20 Jevons LT
6:00 - 6:30 pm  Break
6:30 - 8:00 pm  POLICY PODIUM
Bloomsbury Theatre
8:00 - 9:30 pm  Reception
North / South Cloisters
  Photographic Exhibition
Jeremy Bentham Room
 
Friday, April 12
  Parallel Session D
9:00 - 11:00 am  NORFACE Special Session D: TEMPO and CILS4EU
Chadwick G08
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D01: Migration and Poverty - 1
Cruciform Foyer 101 Seminar Room 1
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D02: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 5
Cruciform Foyer 201 Seminar Room 3
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D03: Migration Policies - 2
Drayton B04
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D04: Remittances - 1
Drayton B05
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D05: Migration and Labour Markets - 5
Drayton B06
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D06: Migration Flows - 5
Drayton B16 Edgworth Room
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D07: Migration and Labour Markets - 6
Drayton B19
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D08: Climate Change and Natural Disasters
Drayton B20 Jevons LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D09: Impact of Immigration on the Receiving Society - 2
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D10: Discrimination and Attitudes towards Immigrants - 1
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D11: Migration and Skill Formation - 4
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D12: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 6
Wilkins Garden Room
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session D13: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 7
Chadwick G07
11:00 - 11:30 am  Coffee
North / South Cloisters
11:30 - 12:30 pm  POLICY EVENT
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
12:30 - 2:00 pm  Lunch
South Cloisters
  POSTER SESSION
12:30 - 2:00 pm  Poster session
North Cloisters
  Parallel Session E
2:00 - 4:00 pm  NORFACE Special Session E: SIMCUR
Chadwick G08
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E01: Political Economy and Trade
Cruciform Foyer 101 Seminar Room 1
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E02: Remittances - 2
Cruciform Foyer 201 Seminar Room 3
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E03: Networks - 3
Drayton B04
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E04: Migration and Poverty - 2
Drayton B05
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E05: Selection of Migrants - 1
Drayton B06
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E06: Migration and Labour Markets - 7
Drayton B20 Jevons LT
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E07: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 8
Drayton B16 Edgworth Room
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E08: Impact of Migration on Sending/Receiving Communities - 2
Drayton B19
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E09: Remittances - 3
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E10: Transnational Ties - 2
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E11: Segregation - 3
Pearson (North East Entrance) G26
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E12: Second Generation - 3
Wilkins Garden Room
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E13: Selection of Migrants - 2
Chadwick G07
2:00 - 4:00 pm   Session E14: Climate Change
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
4:00 - 4:30 pm  Coffee
South Cloisters
4:30 - 6:00 pm  Academic Podium C - Transnational and Multicultural Families
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
4:30 - 6:00 pm   Academic Podium D - Migration and Development
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
  Break
7:00 - 11:00 pm  Reception & Conference Dinner
The Brewery
  POLICY EVENT at Conference Dinner
The Brewery
 
Saturday, April 13
9:30 - 11:00 am  Academic Podium E - Ethnicity, Religion and Discrimination
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
9:30 - 11:00 am   Academic Podium F - Migration and Knowledge Spill-Overs
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 2
11:00 - 11:30 am  Coffee
South Cloisters
  Parallel Session F
11:30 - 1:30 pm  NORFACE Special Session F: THEMIS and CHOICES
Chadwick G08
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F01: Migration and Labour markets - 8
Cruciform Foyer 101 Seminar Room 1
  Session F02: Identity, Integration and Assimilation - 9
Drayton B04
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F03: Risk Sharing and Remittances
Drayton B05
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F04: Attitudes of Natives
Drayton B06
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F05: Health and Migration
Drayton B16 Edgworth Room
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F06: Refugees and Forced Migration
Drayton B19
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F07: Discrimination and Attitudes towards Immigrants - 2
Drayton B20 Jevons LT
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F08: Multiculturalism and Diversity
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F09: Migration and Labour Markets - 9
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F10: Discrimination and Attitudes towards Immigrants - 3
Pearson (North East Entrance) G26
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F11: Migration and Poverty - 3
Wilkins Garden Room
11:30 - 1:30 pm   Session F12: Migration Policies - 3
Chadwick G07
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com