conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Wednesday, April 6
8:50 - 9:00 am  Welcome Address
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
9:00 - 10:30am  NORFACE Project Updates - Session 1
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
10:30 - 11:00 am  Coffee
South Cloisters
11:00 - 12:30 pm  NORFACE Project Updates - Session 2
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
12:30 - 1:30 pm  Lunch
South Cloisters
1:30 - 3:00 pm  NORFACE Project Updates - Session 3
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
3:00 - 3:30 pm  Coffee
South Cloisters
3:30 - 5:00 pm  NORFACE Project Updates - Session 4
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
5:30 - 7:00 pm  POLICY PODIUM
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
7:00 - 8:00 pm  Registration
South Cloisters
7:00 - 9:00 pm  Welcome Reception
North / South Cloisters
 
First day of the conference - Thursday, April 7
8:00 - 9:00 am  Registration
South Cloisters
9:00 - 9:05 am  Introduction by Christian Dustmann, Scientific Director of NORFACE Migration Programme
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
9:05 - 9:15 am  Welcome by Malcolm Grant, Provost of UCL
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
9:15 - 10:15 am  Keynote Speech
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
10:15 - 10:45 am  Coffee
North / South Cloisters
  Parallel Session A
10:45 - 12:45 pm  NORFACE Data Session
Roberts G06 Sir Ambrose Fleming LT
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A01: Migration Flows - 1
Pearson (North East Entrance) LT
10:45 - 12:45 pm  Session A02: Migration Policies - 1
Chadwick LT
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A03: Migration and Labour Markets - 1
Roberts 106
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A04: Migration and Labour Markets - 2
Roberts G08 Sir David Davies LT
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A05: Children of Migrants - 1
Chadwick G07
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A06: Impact of migration on sending communities - 1
Chadwick 218
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A07: Interethnic relations
Foster Court 101
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A08: Identities and Citizenship
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 1
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A09: Networks - 1
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 2
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A10: Remittances - 1
Wilkins Garden Room
10:45 - 12:45 pm   Session A11: Temporary and Return Migration - 1
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
12:45 - 1:45 pm  Lunch for Norface Board Members and Principal Investigators
Terrace Restaurant, Wilkins Building, University College London
12:45 - 1:45 pm   Lunch for all Conference Attendees
North / South Cloisters
1:45 - 3:15 pm  Invited Session 1
Roberts G06 Sir Ambrose Fleming LT
1:45 - 3:15 pm   Invited Session 2
Roberts 106
3:15 - 3:45 pm  Coffee
North / South Cloisters
  Parallel Session B
3:45 - 5:45 pm  NORFACE Data Session
Roberts G06 Sir Ambrose Fleming LT
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B01: Migration Flows - 2
Pearson (North East Entrance) LT
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B02: Migration and Labour Markets - 3
Roberts 106
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B03: Migration and Labour Markets - 4
Roberts G08 Sir David Davies LT
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B04: Impact of Migration on Sending Communities - 2
Chadwick 218
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B05: Attitudes to Immigration - 1
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 2
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B06: Identities - 1
Chadwick LT
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B07: Second Generation - 1
Foster Court 101
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B08: Selection of Migrants - 1
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 1
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B09: Temporary and Return Migration - 2
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B10: Migration and Cities
Wilkins Garden Room
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B11: Migration of Health Workers
Chadwick G07
3:45 - 5:45 pm   Session B12: Migration and Education
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
5:45 - 6:15 pm  Break
6:15 - 7:45 pm  ACADEMIC PODIUM
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
7:45 - 9:45 pm  Reception
North / South Cloisters
 
Friday, April 8
  Parallel Session C
9:00 - 11:00 am   The International Migration Policy And Law Analysis (IMPALA) database
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C01: Migration Flows - 3
Pearson (North East Entrance) LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C02: Migration Policies - 2
Chadwick LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C03: Migration and Labour Markets - 5
Roberts 106
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C04: Migration and Labour Markets - 6
Roberts G08 Sir David Davies LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C05: Children of Migrants - 2
Chadwick G07
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C06: Second Generation - 2
Foster Court 101
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C07: Identities - 2
Roberts G06 Sir Ambrose Fleming LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C08: Transnational Ties
Chadwick 218
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C09: Attitudes to Immigration - 2
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 2
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C10: Temporary and Return Migration - 3
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C11: Remittances - 2
Wilkins Garden Room
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session C12: Segregation
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
11:00 - 11:30 am  Coffee
North / South Cloisters
11:30 - 12:30 pm  Keynote Speech
Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1
12:30 - 2:00 pm  Lunch
North / South Cloisters
  POSTERS
12:30 - 2:00 pm  Poster session
North / South Cloisters
2:00 - 3:30 pm  Invited Session 3
Roberts G06 Sir Ambrose Fleming LT
2:00 - 3:30 pm   Invited Session 4
Roberts 106
3:30 - 4:00 pm  Coffee
South Cloisters
  Parallel Session D
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D01: Migration flows - 4
Pearson (North East Entrance) LT
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D02: Migration Policies - 3
Chadwick LT
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D03: Migration and Labour Markets - 7
Roberts 106
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D04: Migration and Labour Markets - 8
Roberts G08 Sir David Davies LT
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D05: Selection of Migrants - 2
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D06: Acculturation
Wilkins Garden Room
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D07: Cultural diversity and Innovations
Chadwick 218
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D08: Identities - 3
Roberts G06 Sir Ambrose Fleming LT
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D09: Identities - 4
Foster Court 101
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D10: Networks - 2
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 2
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D11: Selection of Migrants - 3
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 1
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D12: Migration to the US
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D13: Migration and Health
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
4:00 - 6:00 pm   Session D14: Forced Migration
Chadwick G07
7:00 - 11:00 pm  CONFERENCE DINNER
Institute of Directors
 
Saturday, April 9
  Parallel Session E
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E01: Migration Flows - 5
Pearson (North East Entrance) LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E02: Migration Policies - 4
Chadwick LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E03: Migration and Labour Markets - 9
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E04: Children of Migrants - 3
Chadwick G07
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E05: Identities - 5
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 1
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E06: Attitudes to Immigration - 3
Cruciform Foyer Seminar Room 2
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E07: Impact of Migration on Receiving Communities
Pearson (North East Entrance) G17
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E08: Impact of Migration on Sending Communities - 3
Chadwick G08
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E09: Crime and migration
Wilkins Garden Room
9:00 - 11:00 am   Session E10: Migration and Climate Change
Pearson (North East Entrance) G23
11:00 - 11:30 am  Coffee
South Cloisters
11:30 - 1:00 pm  Invited Session 5
Wilkins Gustave Tuck LT
11:30 - 1:00 pm   Invited Session 6
Cruciform LT2
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com